Investment Guide
Investment GuideInvestor's guide › Prior to Arrival in Djibouti
Prior to Arrival in Djibouti
Print E-mail
How to get a residence permit ?

Entry Visa

An entry visa valid for 1 month is issued at the International Airport of Djibouti against 10.000 DJF.

Residence permit

Any foreigner who intends to work in Djibouti may obtain an identity card in foreign parts providing the following documents:
  • 4 photos
  • Copy of work permit valid for at least 6 months
  • Copy of passport
  • Request letter for NIPA

In the case of a partner or manager (not employee) without a work permit:
  • Copy of passport
  • Register of commerce or license
  • Request letter for NIPA

Fees according to nationality:
  • $ 196 Africa
  • $ 225 Asia
  • $ 252 Europe
  • $ 280 American

How to get a Work license ?

Any foreigner worker wishing to pursue a profession in Djibouti must first take a work permit.

First application

Document to provide:
  • 4 photos
  • Application form to fill
  • Copy of passport
  • Employment contract
  • Request letter for NIPA

Renewal

Document to provide:
  • 2 photos
  • Application form to fill: renewal application
  • Original and copy of the work permit
  • Request letter for NIPA

What is the minimum wages required for the private sector in Djibouti?

The minimum wage established in December 2011 is set at $ 200 per month. The following are indicative wages for some positions standard, based on estimates by the private sector.

Examples of wages

UnitValueYearComment
senior Director USD 1200-2000 2016 per month
Senior USD 800-1500 2016 per month
Engineer USD 1000-1600 2016 per month
Young graduate USD 500-1200 2016 per month
Administrative assistant USD 400-500 2016 per month
qualified USD 300-500 2016 per month
Seller USD 300-500 2016 per month
Driver USD 200-600 2016 per month
Security guard USD 200-400 2016 per month
unskilled worker USD 200-250 2016 per month